NATIONAL INNOVATION AWARDS

EVENTS CALENDAR


  1. Meat Workshop

    October 24 @ 8:00 am - October 26 @ 5:00 pm

 

International Focal Point for

Seventh Framework Programme

Regional Focal Point for

CEIS - Caribbean Energy Information System

OTHER RELATED SITES

IGBP

Click to see more ...

FOLLOW US

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Connect with us on LinkedIn Check us out on YouTube

STAFF ACCESS

Outlook Web Access
OUTLOOK WEB ACCESS

<<install certificate>>


Log in

PAST WINNERS

2014 Innovation Awards

Overall Winners

Category Name of winning project Name of awardee(s)
Innovator of the Year H2-Flex Hydrogen Hybrid Kit Harlo Mayne/ Maynex Technology Ltd

Category Winners

EnergyWinnerFonseca Jack StuartMicro Oceanwave Generator

Category Name of winning project Name of awardee(s)
Health & Safety Winner Alpha Prostate Formula Dr. Henry Lowe
Winner Method of Producing Ortanique Peel Extract for treating Hypercholesterolemia Dr. Curtis Green
ICT Winner Branditise Mr. Wayne Marsh / e-Business Solutions Ltd
Energy Winner Micro Oceanwave Generator Fonseca Jack Stuart
Agriculture, Food and Agro Processing Winner The Sorrel Harvesting Machine Ms. Allison Turner
Engineering and Manufacturing Winner Active Regulator Generator Mr. Mark Bennett/ Re-Creating Technology
Education and Popularization of Science and Technology Winner My Locker e-Learning Platform and Courses Ricardo Allen/One –on-One Educational Services
Winner H2-Flex Hydrogen Hybrid Kit Harlo Mayne/ Maynex Technology Ltd
Environmental Sustainability Winner Earthquake Resistance Construction using Bamboo Ann Hodges
Youth Innovator Winner Crimebot Mr. Dave Oakley Think Brite Solutions
Other Winner PUMP-N-SPRAY Mr. Jovan Evans

2012 Innovation Awards

Overall Winners

Category Name of winning project Name of awardee(s)
Youth Innovator Sunderland Quick Patch Sunderland Primary School
Innovator of the Year Novel Treatment against Hyperglycemia and Hypertension (high blood sugar and high blood pressure) Natural Products Institute/Biochemistry/Chemistry Depts.

Category Winners

Category Name of winning project Name of awardee(s)
Health and Wellness Winner Novel Treatment against Hyperglycemia and Hypertension (high blood sugar and high blood pressure) Natural Products Institute/Biochemistry/Chemistry Depts.
Runners up Woodford Market Garden – Certified Organic Super Salad Donna Noble
Elsa’s blend tea for menstrual cramps Richard Griffiths
Creativity Winner Cabbie Chronicles Alison Latchman
Runners up The Innovators Yaneek Page
U-Touch University of Technology
Resource and Knowledge Valorisations Winner Real Time Monitoring and Alert System (RTMAS) University of the West Indies
Runners up The Trend Analysis Loss Reduction System Vishwanauth Tolan
Environment Virtual Acquisition System (EVAS) Kimesha Thomas
Resource Utilization Efficiency Winner Water Harvesting and Conservation Techniques Kingsley Palmer
Runners up Rowan’s Royale Coffee Shortbread Dorienne Rowan-Campbell
Sunderland Primary School
Open Winner Renewable energy driven fully controlled microcontroller based on automated hydroponic greenhouse system Ewan Pitter
Runners up Change Control System CMS TEAM (Patrick Duncan, Jevon Bernard & Ricardo Thompson)
Pothole Positioning Systems (PPS) Northern Caribbean University (NCU) ( Kenrie Hylton & Joel Dean)

2010 Innovation Awards

Overall Winners

Category Name of winning project Name of awardee(s) Place
Manufacturing, Agriculture & Food Control Measures against Two Alien Invasive Citrus Pests Natural Products Institute 1st
Engineering/ICT & Electronics Transformer Oil Project Noel Sinclair 2nd
Education & Popularization of Science & Technology Community Safety & Security Courseware USAID ect. 3rd
Energy & Environment  Rock Away Neil  Shepherd 3rd

Category Winners

Category Name of winning project Name of awardee(s)
Education & Popularization of Science & Technology Community Safety & Security Courseware

United States Agency for International Development, Jamaica Constabulary Force, Social Development Commission, Ministry of Education, Child Development Agency, GoGSAT

Energy & Environment  Rock Away Neil  Shepherd
Engineering/ICT & Electronics Transformer Oil Project Noel Sinclair
Manufacturing, Agriculture & Food Control Measures against Two Alien Invasive Citrus Pests Natural Products Institute/UWI
Manufacturing, Agriculture & Food Control Measures against Two Alien Invasive Citrus Pests Natural Products Institute
Engineering/ICT & Electronics Transformer Oil Project Noel Sinclair
Education & Popularization of Science & Technology Community Safety & Security Courseware USAID ect.
Energy & Environment  Rock Away Neil  Shepherd

Special Recognition

Category Name of project Name of innovator
Education Computer based Oscilloscope, Signal Generator, Software & Electronic Kits Steve Baker
Energy & Environment Sunny HD (Solar Hairdryer) 
Florence Ricketts c/o Westwood High School – Juniors
Health & Safety Shower Bed Paul Jackson                                            

 

Pages: 1 2

Watch Videos
View Photo Galleries



Scientific Research Council